How to Get a Thai Visa in Seoul, South Korea

By Mark Wiens 27 Comments
Thailand Visa
Seoul, South Korea

I’ve gotten Thai visas in quite a few different countries now, and honestly it was a breeze to get a Thai visa in Seoul, South Korea.

Note: If you only intend to visit Thailand for one month, (depending on what passport you hold) you probably don’t even need to apply for a Thai visa until you arrive in Thailand. This article is specifically for those that wish to get a longer Thai visa for 2 months.

I was also happy when I arrived at the Thai embassy in Seoul that I could get a double entry visa, unlike getting a Thai visa in Yangon.

What you’ll need:

The process was extremely easy, I’m not sure if I just happened to get there on a good day, or if it’s never very busy. Anyway, I arrived a few minutes before 9 am on a Monday morning and was only 3 people in line.

The visa consular section of the Thai embassy in Seoul is open from 9 am to 12 noon, Monday through Friday. Make sure you check Thailand and South Korean holidays so you don’t show up on a closed day.

I filled out my application as normal, handed in all my documents (listed above), and paid 80,000 Won.

Time to get visa:

Thai visas normally take 2 – 3 days from the time you drop off your passport to the time your visa is ready. It could potentially take 2 – 3 days in Seoul, but when I went they told me to return the following day from 9 am – 12 noon for pick up. Again, not sure if I just went at a non-busy time, but it was convenient and fast.

Along with getting a Thai visa in Savannakhet, getting a Thai visa in Seoul, South Korea, is a smooth and easy process.

Also, one of the great things about the Thai embassy in Seoul, South Korea, is that they actually have a website that’s filled with useful information (many of the embassy sites don’t really include practical information). Check out the official website here.

Thailand Embassy, Seoul, South Korea
Thailand Embassy, Seoul, South Korea

How to get to the Thai embassy in Seoul, South Korea:

Address: 653-7, Hannam-dong, Yongsan-gu, Seoul 140-210
Phone Number: 02-790-2955,02-795-0095
Hours: 9 am – 12 noon, Monday to Friday

I took the subway to Itaewon station and then walked 10 minutes to the Thai embassy.

Here’s a map so it’s easier:


View Thai Embassy, Seoul in a larger map

27 comments. I'd love to hear from you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Dave Gaden

    1 year ago

    Hey bud, was searching all around for info on this and your site is one of the top google searches on it. Do you know if I can get a tourist visa for Thailand coming from Bangkok? I’ve heard from some people you cant and some you cant. The you cant is from a person or two saying Seoul will only give people not coming from BKK a visa. I just did a tourist visa in Hong Kong and am in Bangkok now. I was going to do a trip to Seoul for two weeks and wanted to come back here for 3months before heading back to the states. I’m American by the way.
    Thanks

  • Karen Leanne Sandberg

    2 years ago

    Someone else live from,. South Korea country,. experiencing excited learn new language “ENGLISH”.,? Very good greatest than students can best answers (English) phrases before travel groups language’s of culture,. education-junior high schooling, University?

  • Barbara Colwell

    3 years ago

    My husband and I live in South Korea but are thinking of retiring in Thailand but have not a clue how to get a Visa that is longer then 30 days, we are both over 50 and hear that we can get a visa for 3 years, how do I apply for one, do I go to the Embassy in Seoul, do I need an appointment to do this, What are the requirements for getting this done, we have to be out of Korea by December this year. I need help here. Would appreciate any answer you could help me with.

  • James Mears

    3 years ago

    I just finished applying for a tourist VISA at the Thai Embassy in Seoul. I arrived at 8:45 am on Monday and there were 4 people in line outside waiting for the consulate to open. We went in at 9:00 and I was finished by 9:10. I gave hem my passport, a passport copy of the info page, a copy of my eticket round trip, 1 photo, and the VISA application form I gave 40,000 won. She gave me a receipt and said I can pick up my passport on Wednesday morning.

    • Mark Wiens

      3 years ago

      Hey James, sounds great, thanks for the update!

  • Hafiz Ali Ahmad

    3 years ago

    Hello Sir how are you ?
    Hope you are well
    I am Ali from Pakistan
    I have 5 years of work permit in South Korea
    I want to visit Thailand from South Korea
    I want to get latest requirements for us.
    How to get visa from Seoul korea.

  • Andrea

    4 years ago

    Hey!
    I’m currently living in Japan and I’m soon going to travel a bit in Korea. Shortly after that I’m going back to Sweden where I’m originally from and a month after that I’m going to Thailand for 3 months.
    So upon finding your post, which helped a bunch, I just figured I could get my Thai visa now when I’m going to South Korea.

    Upon reading Thai Embassys homepage in Seoul I got a bit nervous because some people are only allowed to apply for a Thai visa in their own countries. There were links, but of course, they did not work.
    Do you know if they have regulations or can anyone apply for a Thai visa in Seoul?

    • Mark Wiens

      4 years ago

      Hi Andrea, good to hear from you, glad you’ll be going to Seoul soon. Hmm, that’s a tough question, but from my experience, I believe you should be able to apply for a Thai visa in South Korea, and don’t need to be in your home country. I think especially if you already have your ticket to Thailand it should be a problem. All the best!

  • Jacob Kilgore

    4 years ago

    80,000 seems like a lot compared to how much you said visa renewal is while in Thailand. Can’t I fly into Thailand as a tourist, then go into the immigration office?

    I’m really new to this.
    You get a visa stamp at the airport when you fly there?… Then you need to renew later…

    I’ve been teaching in Korea for 3 1/2, going on 4 years and I really need a break. I’m going to try to live on a low budget in Thailand and see where life takes me.

    Thanks for the helpful information so far. Could you please make these things clear for me?

    Also… what area of Thailand do you like best and recommend? Living ny the ocean seems great, but I think it’d be expensive. That’s what I’ve found so far.
    How does Bangkok compare to Chaing Mai and cities south of Bankok?

    Thanks, man.

    • Mark Wiens

      4 years ago

      Hey Jacob, good to hear from you, glad you’re thinking about coming to Thailand.

      For visas: if you fly into Thailand you can usually get 30 days on arrival, then you would have to go to immigration and extend for 2 weeks I believe. But if you apply for a Thai visa ahead of time like this, you can get 2 months, which can be extended by another month, and I’m not sure about Seoul, but you might be able to get a double entry visa, meaning you can enter on 2 months, then leave Thailand and come back and use your second entry, both of which are extendable. So altogether on 1 application you can get 6 months.

      Here’s a post I wrote about visa extension in Bangkok: http://migrationology.com/2012/12/how-to-extend-your-thai-visa-at-bangkok-immigration/

      Chiang Mai is probably a bit cheaper to live than in Bangkok, and a more laid back lifestyle. But there are some places in the south where you could live like in Krabi or Surat Thani. But probably somewhere in the north is the best place to live on a budget.

      Hope this helps!

  • Sher Mahar

    4 years ago

    Hi, Mark

    I am a Pakistani National and studying in Korea for the last one year and want to visit Thailand to see my friend who is also doing his PhD in Thailand. Kindly guide me do I need to get visa, if yes then how can I get the visa for visit purpose only for few days.

    Thanks

  • Sylvain

    5 years ago

    Hello Mark !

    Thank you so much for your tips, I went to Seoul last year to get a double entry thai visa and I could get it easily ! Thanks to you and your post !

    One question though, I plan to go back to Thailand soon and I’d like to know if this is still working, do you have any idea ?

    Also, do you remember if we can get a triple entry visa there ? I’ve never understood the multiple entries thing. It would mean I could get 3×2= 6 months right ? (+ eventually the 1 month extension for each entry).

    Thanks again and keep up the good work, your blog is awesome !

    Kind regards

  • annie

    6 years ago

    hi mark! my hubby and i follow you lots! thnx for all the inspiring write ups and travels. my hubby i now in thailand and i am joining him shortly. i am in south korea and so this article is way handy! question, do u know anything about applying for a 6 month visa in Seoul?? I was under the impression that I could do this, but now feel like i need to research that more. any thoughts u have would be great!! thnx!!!

    • Mark Wiens

      6 years ago

      Hey Annie, thank you very much for following and good to hear you’ll be coming to Thailand soon. You know, I don’t know about a 6 month Thai visa, I’ve only been able to get 2 month double entries. Let me know if you find out anything about a 6 month visa!

  • je

    6 years ago

    These instructions/info are the bomb. Thank you!

  • Earthfront

    7 years ago

    I was googling and came across this article. Nice post!
    Did they not bother you about a ticket going _out_ of Thailand?

    Anyway, I’ll head there tomorrow and apply for a 2 month visa. I hope it’s ready the next day too! I want to fly to Chiang Mai on Friday. Cutting it close.

    • Mark Wiens

      7 years ago

      I had no problems with no ticket out of Thailand. It was probably one of the easiest places I’ve ever gotten a Thai visa. Good luck with everything!

  • Gonzalo

    7 years ago

    Hey Mark!
    I’ve been following your journey through the world since a couple of months ago. I really love what you do and can’t wait to survive with a few bucks in Thailand… 🙂
    Now, I’m about to leave for Thailand and Korea and couldn’t get my thai visa on time (we mexicans need one :S ) anyway… reading this was a total relief. Oh! I hope I can get my visa easily too! I just have a few days! 🙁
    Anyway, just wanted to share this… because I know this source (migrationlogy.com) is a reliable one!
    Gonzalo

    • Mark Wiens

      7 years ago

      Hey Gonzalo, thank you very much for the kind comment? Will you be visiting to Korea too? Will you just be visiting Thailand? Thanks again for the great comment and I really hope you can get your visa to visit Thailand! Thanks for the support!

  • Sarah

    7 years ago

    Even though I’m not sure if I’ll ever visit Thailand, the information you posted about the visa is definitely helpful for those trying to figure out the process. I’m curious, is this the same process you had to use when you were ESL teaching for a year? How often did you have to renew? It probably varies by country too…

    • Mark Wiens

      7 years ago

      Hey Sarah,
      Actually when I got a job teaching at an official school, I was able to get a work permit for a year. Now, in Thailand I’m just on a tourist visa, so normally I apply for a 2 month double entry – meaning after 2 months I need to leave the country but I can come back immediately without re-applying for another visa. If you do end up teaching, you should be able to get a work permit!

  • Jeremy Branham

    7 years ago

    How difficult is it to get a visa to Thailand compared to the US or other western countries? Definitely seems like an easy process but has this been a problem for many people? I know Thailand is popular for expats because it is cheap so curious what their visa process is.

    • Mark Wiens

      7 years ago

      It does have to do with what passport you hold, but as an American it’s very easy to get a Thai visa. You need to supply your traveling information (at least into the country) and then basically just pay the fee and you should get the visa. Actually if you just stay in Thailand for 1 month, you can get a visa upon landing for free. I know many people who have been living for years on tourist visas in Thailand, so normally it’s not a problem to get many of them.

  • Steph (@ 20 Years Hence)

    7 years ago

    You’re right about how difficult it can be finding coherent information about the process (and cost!) involved in applying for visas, especially since this information seems to vary based on the country you’re applying from and/or the embassy in question that you happen to visit! I am sure I’m not the only person who appreciates the detailed information you’ve provided here.

    I think my husband and I will likely wind up applying for Thai visas in Laos (only 15 days at land crossings just doesn’t seem like nearly enough time, even if it is free!), so I’ve hopped over to check out your post on getting a visa in Vientiane. One question for you: does a Thai visa start “counting down” your 30/60 days as soon as you get it, or does it have a period during which you must enter the country and only then does the clock start ticking? Do they ask you what day you’ll be entering the country (as in the earliest day you can enter)?

    Also, if you secure a 60 day visa, are you able to extend that while in Thailand?

    • Mark Wiens

      7 years ago

      Visa for Thailand begins the day that you enter the country and are stamped in. Yes, they ask you on the visa form what day you are entering Thailand. You could potentially enter as soon as you get the visa. Yes, you can extend the 60 day visa for 30 more days by paying 2000 THB at immigration in Bangkok.
      Hope this helps,
      Mark